ShopWindow Forum  

Go Back   ShopWindow Forum > ShopWindow v2 Forums > ShopWindow Client Software V2 > Template Design and Editing V2
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-03-09, 10:41
Andy's Avatar
Andy Andy is offline
ShopWindow Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: A Winter Wonderland
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by currentstyle View Post
...........the whole reason for posting here is so that we can all pick up the ball and run with it.
Nicely! And a cool Rugby analogy
In which case, I'll pass on more..........

The iListOffset=0 was a large issue. I definitely didn't have any links to any pages with that url, but G likes to play around. Dont expect them to stick to your linking structure. If you have iListOffset=10, it's a fair bet they'll want to know what happens when they change the integer, which is where we need to add our robots.txt into the armoury as well as some happy php:

Code:
Disallow: *iListOffset=0
PHP Code:
if($_GET['iListOffset'] < '10'){
$url = 'Page url without the iListOffset';
   
header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently");#301
   
header("Location: ".$url."");
     exit();
}
you could use htaccess for the 301, but I prefer php so I can make a log of pages.
__________________
I probably won't answer.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-03-09, 11:37
jk4net jk4net is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Found another 404 Error return for Popular Searches like this

http://www.mysite.com/productlist/q/laptop

I think elements/query_list.php need some changes, maybe this line

Code:
$oQuery->sLink = $oShopCore->buildLink(P_PRODUCTLIST, '', '', $oQuery->iCategoryId, $oQuery->sQuery);
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-03-09, 12:23
currentstyle's Avatar
currentstyle currentstyle is offline
ShopWindow Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
replace the following line in .htaccess


PHP Code:
RewriteRule productlist/q/(.*)/rb/(.*) productlist.php?q=$1&rb=$2 [L]
with

PHP Code:
RewriteRule productlist/q/(.*)/rb/(.*) productlist.php?q=$1&rb=$2 [L]
RewriteRule productlist/q/(.*) productlist.php?q=$1 [L]
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-03-09, 12:26
jk4net jk4net is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
thanks

works great now
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-03-09, 20:06
jk4net jk4net is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
I see another error on the error_log file. This error appears every time I perform a search

Code:
[03-Mar-2009 13:56:33] PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/public_html/mysite.com/classes/class.shopcore.php on line 406
the line 406 is

Code:
foreach ( $this->aPathCategories as $oCategory) {
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 30-03-09, 10:11
Amoochi's Avatar
Amoochi Amoochi is offline
ShopWindow Pro
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Shields
Posts: 348
Ok, finally got this implemented on one of my sites and it seems to be working very well, I have only found one error so far...

When on the productlist page, having a single active refine doesn't work properly. The active refine shows properly, but the link doesn't work, it leads to a 404 page instead. Having 2 active refines however works perfectly.

What i've done as a slight work around for now, is change the following code:

In refineby.tpl template:
Code:
{if count($aCancelRefineByLinks)>0 }
Changed to:
Code:
{if count($aCancelRefineByLinks)>1 }
Basically making it so that if there is only 1 active refine, it doesn't show at all.

It gets rid of the error anyway, although i'm sure there is a better more practical fix that could be done.

The difference in visits over the weekend on the site i've implemented this on has been massive by the way, I actually ran out of quota for the first times since using Shop Window, which in one way is fantastic so thanks for providing this stuff, I'm just hoping SW will bump my limit up a little as it could well become a regular occurence and could get a little embarassing.

Last edited by Amoochi : 30-03-09 at 10:15.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-04-10, 09:34
eshop600 eshop600 is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Nicely! And a cool Rugby analogy
In which case, I'll pass on more..........

The iListOffset=0 was a large issue. I definitely didn't have any links to any pages with that url, but G likes to play around. Dont expect them to stick to your linking structure. If you have iListOffset=10, it's a fair bet they'll want to know what happens when they change the integer, which is where we need to add our robots.txt into the armoury as well as some happy php:

Code:
Disallow: *iListOffset=0
PHP Code:
if($_GET['iListOffset'] < '10'){
$url = 'Page url without the iListOffset';
   
header("HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently");#301
   
header("Location: ".$url."");
     exit();
}
you could use htaccess for the 301, but I prefer php so I can make a log of pages.

Thanks for all the info got it working but with a few glitches, the listoffset code above where do I put it, what file? I've done the robots.txt disallow.
__________________
shop-bright
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:13.